PRIVACY POLICY / COOKIES

We'll only use your data for your experience.

 

Protect your data like it’s our own.

 

Talk in a language that makes sense – no nonsense, no surprises.

 

You decide how you hear from us.

 

If we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

 

 

On May 25th 2018, a new European Union privacy regulation known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)—will come into effect. The aim is to protect the personal data of all EU citizens. 

 

We have clearly stated below how we collect data from visitors to our site. 

 

This privacy policy states how your data is used by 10ACIA with any information that you may have given when you use this website.

10ACIA are ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  

How we collect your data


If you have contacted us through our contact form or signed up to a mailing list through 10ACIA. 10ACIA will now request the consent of every user before any data collection takes place. We will ask how we can use your data in the future. If you have contacted 10ACIA you can now contact us and opt out. i.e. “Right to Be Forgotten”.




How we use your data


Internal record keeping / Online storage *after the 25th of May 2018 all our stored data will be deleted unless you have agreed to us keeping your details. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can contact us to delete your data if you do not want 10ACIA to hold it. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us




Sharing your information


We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.




Rights


How your personal information is being used. Access the personal information we hold about you. Request that we delete your data. If you have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.




Marketing messages


If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you up to date.




How to stop marketing messages


You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or contact us




Security


At 10ACIA, we are committed to protecting the privacy of all our site visitors. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we store all date electronically. We totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, drop us a line.





COOKIES

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies. You can change these setting anytime on your browser. 

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari ) On your Computer or Mobile phone. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a memory for the website, so that it can recognise you when you come back and respond appropriately.

How does 10ACIA use Cookies?

 

Site performance cookies 

Analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use our site. 

 

How do I turn off Cookies? 

 

It’s usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or stop it from accepting cookies from a particular website. All browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these in the options or preferences section.

Our Cookies